Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hucknall Central · Ashfield

Hucknall Central: your neighbourhood

Hucknall Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 26% here, compared with 17% across Ashfield (8.8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17% here, compared with 19.7% across Ashfield (2.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.1% here, compared with 21.6% across Ashfield (1.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,272 out of 7,466.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

498 out of 7,469.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,469

21 March 2021 · Hucknall Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,469 out of 7,469.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,409 out of 6,097.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,833 out of 3,293.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

759 out of 3,293.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.5%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,290 out of 6,104.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,620 out of 6,104.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

360 out of 6,104.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,404 out of 6,097.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

850 out of 3,291.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,254 out of 6,104.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

495 out of 3,291.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

194 out of 6,104.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hucknall Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,111 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,184 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hucknall Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 85 mapped crimes in September 2024; 84 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hucknall Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024855
October 202410520
November 20249612
December 20248679
January 202510817
February 202511622
March 202510024
April 20259224
May 202510719
June 20259019
July 202511528
August 20258421
September 20258219
October 20259924
November 202510736
December 20258814
January 20269231
February 20269533
March 202610233
April 20268411
May 2026828
June 202610614
July 20269019
August 20268422
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hucknall Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime390
shoplifting292
criminal damage arson109
public order81
other theft56
vehicle crime55
other crime31
robbery28
burglary22
drugs22
possession of weapons15
bicycle theft7
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ashfield →