Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Hucknall South · Ashfield

Hucknall South: your neighbourhood

Hucknall South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 15% across Ashfield (6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.1% here, compared with 19.7% across Ashfield (2.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 17% across Ashfield (1.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,310 out of 7,680.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

553 out of 7,680.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,679

21 March 2021 · Hucknall South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,679 out of 7,679.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,435 out of 6,231.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,986 out of 3,445.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

805 out of 3,445.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,427 out of 6,226.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,601 out of 6,226.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.2%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

446 out of 6,226.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,459 out of 6,231.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

528 out of 3,447.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,287 out of 6,226.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

720 out of 3,447.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Hucknall South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

198 out of 6,226.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hucknall South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

630 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 524 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hucknall South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hucknall South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024355
October 20243925
November 20245616
December 20244110
January 20253910
February 20253710
March 20255110
April 2025388
May 20255810
June 2025498
July 20254917
August 20253214
September 2025449
October 2025516
November 2025539
December 2025374
January 2026657
February 2026417
March 20264412
April 2026597
May 2026604
June 2026548
July 20265913
August 2026637
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hucknall South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime307
criminal damage arson80
public order50
other theft41
other crime37
vehicle crime34
drugs24
burglary21
possession of weapons19
robbery8
bicycle theft3
shoplifting3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ashfield →