Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Leamington · Ashfield

Leamington: your neighbourhood

Leamington electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 36% here, compared with 15% across Ashfield (21 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 35.2% here, compared with 22.5% across Ashfield (12.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 31.9% here, compared with 23.6% across Ashfield (8.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Leamington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

768 out of 4,118.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Leamington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

489 out of 4,119.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,119

21 March 2021 · Leamington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,119 out of 4,119.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Leamington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

496 out of 3,294.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

69.3%

21 March 2021 · Leamington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,205 out of 1,739.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

35.2%

21 March 2021 · Leamington

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

612 out of 1,739.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Leamington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,538 out of 3,299.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.3%

21 March 2021 · Leamington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,628 out of 3,299.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

9.7%

21 March 2021 · Leamington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

319 out of 3,299.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Leamington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,052 out of 3,294.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Leamington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

327 out of 1,740.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Leamington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

748 out of 3,299.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · Leamington

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

625 out of 1,740.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4%

21 March 2021 · Leamington

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133 out of 3,299.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Leamington ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

385 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 398 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Leamington ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Leamington
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024332
October 2024457
November 2024278
December 2024253
January 2025314
February 2025269
March 2025328
April 2025274
May 2025319
June 2025283
July 2025529
August 20254111
September 2025429
October 2025284
November 2025334
December 2025342
January 2026325
February 2026172
March 2026276
April 2026233
May 2026373
June 2026388
July 20265113
August 2026235
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Leamington
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime195
criminal damage arson45
public order27
other theft22
other crime21
vehicle crime20
burglary15
drugs13
possession of weapons12
shoplifting8
robbery3
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ashfield →