Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →

Skegby · Ashfield

Skegby: your neighbourhood

Skegby electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 24.7% here, compared with 19.7% across Ashfield (5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 17% across Ashfield (2.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.7% here, compared with 23.6% across Ashfield (2.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Skegby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,661 out of 6,718.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.7%

21 March 2021 · Skegby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

518 out of 6,718.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,718

21 March 2021 · Skegby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,718 out of 6,718.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Skegby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,144 out of 5,647.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.4%

21 March 2021 · Skegby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,734 out of 3,020.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Skegby

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

705 out of 3,020.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Skegby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,468 out of 5,646.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.8%

21 March 2021 · Skegby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,036 out of 5,646.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Skegby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

327 out of 5,646.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Skegby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,453 out of 5,647.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Skegby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

447 out of 3,018.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Skegby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,622 out of 5,646.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Skegby

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

396 out of 3,018.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Skegby

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

142 out of 5,646.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Skegby ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

868 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 818 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Skegby ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 58 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Skegby
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024624
October 20245710
November 20246915
December 20245814
January 2025819
February 2025649
March 20255317
April 20256918
May 20258215
June 2025629
July 20259216
August 20256913
September 2025844
October 20257910
November 2025534
December 2025617
January 2026819
February 20266612
March 2026825
April 20268410
May 2026656
June 20268821
July 2026675
August 20265814
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Skegby
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime421
shoplifting109
criminal damage arson66
public order63
other theft49
other crime41
vehicle crime37
burglary28
drugs25
possession of weapons12
robbery9
bicycle theft5
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ashfield →