Skip to content
Nottinghamshire Counts — Nottinghamshire, in numbers.Local help →
Nottinghamshire Counts / Council areas / Ashfield / Sutton Central & New Cross

Sutton Central & New Cross · Ashfield

Sutton Central & New Cross: your neighbourhood

Sutton Central & New Cross electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 34% here, compared with 17% across Ashfield (16.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14% here, compared with 19.7% across Ashfield (5.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26% here, compared with 22.5% across Ashfield (3.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Central & New Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,094 out of 7,813.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.1%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Central & New Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

637 out of 7,816.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,817

21 March 2021 · Sutton Central & New Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,817 out of 7,817.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Central & New Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,127 out of 6,182.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.6%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Central & New Cross

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,008 out of 3,312.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Central & New Cross

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

861 out of 3,312.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Central & New Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,326 out of 6,188.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.3%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Central & New Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,606 out of 6,188.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.3%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Central & New Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

511 out of 6,188.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Central & New Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,599 out of 6,182.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

34%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Central & New Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,125 out of 3,312.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Central & New Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

988 out of 6,188.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Central & New Cross

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

503 out of 3,312.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Sutton Central & New Cross

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

256 out of 6,188.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sutton Central & New Cross ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,536 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,379 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sutton Central & New Cross ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 112 mapped crimes in September 2024; 146 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sutton Central & New Cross
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411216
October 202412633
November 202411441
December 202412452
January 20258964
February 202511331
March 202512327
April 202510523
May 202512422
June 202510524
July 202513418
August 202511026
September 20259918
October 202512421
November 202511523
December 202512114
January 202610813
February 202610428
March 202612631
April 202615327
May 202614211
June 202615230
July 202614644
August 202614641
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sutton Central & New Cross
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime535
shoplifting311
criminal damage arson132
other theft117
public order117
burglary64
vehicle crime59
other crime51
drugs43
robbery41
possession of weapons29
bicycle theft24
theft from the person13
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Ashfield →